Left Panel
menu
HomeHome / Radious Total War Mod / Pontus
Pontus Grand Campaign

Pontus


Pontus is a mountainous land, tucked away on the Black Sea coast. Its modest appearance and apparently out-of-the-way position should not deceive: it is a strong, Hellenistic state, ably ruled and with a strong army and navy. From this mountain home, the rest of the world is but a short voyage or march away…

Pontus

Campaign Map

Pontus
Pontus

Faction Name

Pontus

Campaign

main_rome

Culture

rom_Hellenistic

Subculture

sc_rom_pontic

Military Group

pontic

Faction Group

rom_faction_group_eastern

Faction Group

Eastern Empires Eastern Empires
After the fall of Persian Empire, eastern traditions and culture were both respected and cultivated by their successors.
[NOT DISPLAYED] adds subsistence wealth to faction capital only / scope: faction
[NOT DISPLAYED] +3 security against authority-based agent actions
[NOT DISPLAYED] +3 security against cunning-based agent actions
[NOT DISPLAYED] +3 security against zeal-based agent actions
Great Marksmen: +25% ammunition for all units
Persian Trade Heritage: +10% wealth from all commerce buildings

Political Parties

Other Families Other Families
The Mithridatic court is a unique blend of coastal Greek culture and Iranian hinterland aristocracy, tracing its roots back to the Persian Empire.
Playable: False
Initial Power: 50
No Effect
Mithridatic Dynasty Mithridatic Dynasty
Originally part of the Persian satrapy of Cappadocia, Mithridates remained ruler of the area after Alexander's conquest. After the partition of Alexander's empire his son fled from Antigonus, and successfully fought against Seleucus, re-establishing his dynasty in the process.
Playable: True
Initial Power: 70
[NOT DISPLAYED] adds subsistence wealth to faction capital only / scope: faction
Barbarian Subduers: +10% morale during battles against barbarian tribes
Forsaken Persian Origins: Major diplomatic penalty with all Eastern factions (cultural aversion)
Philhellenes: Moderate diplomatic bonus with all Hellenic factions
General
160 Pontic Swordsmen
Pontic Swordsmen
(Eas_Pontic_Sword)
Melee Infantry
160 Bronze Shield Pikemen
Bronze Shield Pikemen
(Gre_Bronze_Shield_Pike)
Pike Infantry
90 Pontic Royal Cavalry
Pontic Royal Cavalry
(Gre_Pontic_Royal_Cav)
Shock Cavalry
12 Scythed Chariots
Scythed Chariots
(Gre_Scythed_Chariots)
Chariot
160 Pontic Royal Infantry
Pontic Royal Infantry
(Eas_Pontic_Royal_Infantry)
Melee Infantry
160 Pontic Champions
Pontic Champions
(Eas_Pontic_Champions)
Spear Infantry
Melee Infantry
160 Hillmen
Hillmen
(Eas_Hillmen)
Melee Infantry
120 Mob
Mob
(Eas_Mob)
Melee Infantry
160 Pontic Swordsmen
Pontic Swordsmen
(Eas_Pontic_Sword)
Melee Infantry
160 Pontic Infantry
Pontic Infantry
(Eas_Pontic_Infantry)
Melee Infantry
160 Pontic Royal Infantry
Pontic Royal Infantry
(Eas_Pontic_Royal_Infantry)
Melee Infantry
160 Pontic Armored Axemen
Pontic Armored Axemen
(Eas_Pontic_Armored_Axemen)
Melee Infantry
160 Pontic Masked Axemen
Pontic Masked Axemen
(Eas_Pontic_Axemen)
Melee Infantry
160 Pontic Masked Swordmen
Pontic Masked Swordmen
(Eas_Pontic_Swordmen)
Melee Infantry
160 Pontic Chosen Infantry
Pontic Chosen Infantry
(Eas_Pontic_Chosen)
Melee Infantry
160 Pontic Noble Swordmen
Pontic Noble Swordmen
(Eas_Pontic_Nobles)
Melee Infantry
160 Pontic Elite Swordmen
Pontic Elite Swordmen
(Gre_Swordsmen_Of_Pontos)
Melee Infantry
Missile Infantry
120 Eastern Archers
Eastern Archers
(Eas_Archers)
Missile Infantry
120 Eastern Javelinmen
Eastern Javelinmen
(Eas_Javelinmen)
Missile Infantry
120 Pontic Peltasts
Pontic Peltasts
(Eas_Pontic_Peltasts)
Missile Infantry
120 Eastern Slingers
Eastern Slingers
(Eas_Slingers)
Missile Infantry
120 Pontic Archers
Pontic Archers
(Eas_Pontic_Archers)
Missile Infantry
Pike Infantry
160 Bronze Shield Pikemen
Bronze Shield Pikemen
(Gre_Bronze_Shield_Pike)
Pike Infantry
160 Levy Pikemen
Levy Pikemen
(Gre_Levy_Pike)
Pike Infantry
160 Pikemen
Pikemen
(Gre_Pike)
Pike Infantry
Spear Infantry
160 Eastern Spearmen
Eastern Spearmen
(Eas_Spear)
Spear Infantry
160 Hoplites
Hoplites
(Gre_Hoplites)
Spear Infantry
160 Thureos Spears
Thureos Spears
(Gre_Thureos_Spears)
Spear Infantry
160 Pontic Spearmen
Pontic Spearmen
(Eas_Pontic_Spearmen)
Spear Infantry
160 Pontic Noble Spearmen
Pontic Noble Spearmen
(Eas_Pontic_Noble_Spearmen)
Spear Infantry
160 Pontic Veterans
Pontic Veterans
(Eas_Pontic_Veterans)
Spear Infantry
160 Pontic Champions
Pontic Champions
(Eas_Pontic_Champions)
Spear Infantry
160 Pontic Guard
Pontic Guard
(Eas_Pontic_Heavy_Spearmen)
Spear Infantry
160 Lions of Pontus
Lions of Pontus
(Gre_Lions)
Spear Infantry
Melee Cavalry
90 Cappadocian Cavalry
Cappadocian Cavalry
(Eas_Cappadocian_Cav)
Melee Cavalry
90 Noble Blood Cavalry
Noble Blood Cavalry
(Eas_Noble_Blood_Cav)
Melee Cavalry
90 Citizen Cavalry
Citizen Cavalry
(Gre_Citizen_Cav)
Melee Cavalry
90 Pontic Heavy Cavalry
Pontic Heavy Cavalry
(Eas_Pontic_Heavy_Cav)
Melee Cavalry
90 Pontic Noble Riders
Pontic Noble Riders
(Gre_Pontic_Companions)
Melee Cavalry
Missile Cavalry
90 Horse Skirmishers
Horse Skirmishers
(Eas_Horse_Skirm)
Missile Cavalry
Shock Cavalry
90 Pontic Royal Cavalry
Pontic Royal Cavalry
(Gre_Pontic_Royal_Cav)
Shock Cavalry
Chariot
12 Scythed Chariots
Scythed Chariots
(Gre_Scythed_Chariots)
Chariot
Fixed Artillery
40 Eastern Giant Ballista
Eastern Giant Ballista
(Eas_Giant_Ballista)
Fixed Artillery
40 Eastern Bastion Scorpion
Eastern Bastion Scorpion
(Eas_Scorpion_Bastion)
Fixed Artillery
40 Eastern Scorpion (Fixed)
Eastern Scorpion (Fixed)
(Eas_Scorpion)
Fixed Artillery
Field Artillery
40 Eastern Bastion Ballista
Eastern Bastion Ballista
(Eas_Ballista_Bastion)
Field Artillery
40 Eastern Ballista
Eastern Ballista
(Eas_Ballista)
Field Artillery
40 Eastern Scorpion
Eastern Scorpion
(Eas_Cheiroballistra)
Field Artillery
40 Eastern Large Onager
Eastern Large Onager
(Eas_Large_Onager)
Field Artillery
40 Eastern Bastion Onager
Eastern Bastion Onager
(Eas_Onager_Bastion)
Field Artillery
40 Eastern Onager
Eastern Onager
(Eas_Onager)
Field Artillery
40 Scorpion Pot Ballista
Scorpion Pot Ballista
(Eas_Scorpion_Pot_Ballista)
Field Artillery
Admiral
140 Tower Penteres - Eastern Archers
Tower Penteres - Eastern Archers
(Eas_Archers_Five_Lft_Bow)
Missile Ship
120 Assault Tetreres - Hillmen
Assault Tetreres - Hillmen
(Eas_Hillmen_Four)
Melee Ship
160 Tower Hexeres - Pontic Swordsmen
Tower Hexeres - Pontic Swordsmen
(Eas_Pontic_Six_Lft_Aft)
Melee Ship
Melee Ship
120 Assault Tetreres - Hillmen
Assault Tetreres - Hillmen
(Eas_Hillmen_Four)
Melee Ship
160 Tower Hexeres - Pontic Swordsmen
Tower Hexeres - Pontic Swordsmen
(Eas_Pontic_Six_Lft_Aft)
Melee Ship
160 Assault Hexeres - Pontic Swordsmen
Assault Hexeres - Pontic Swordsmen
(Eas_Pontic_Six)
Melee Ship
60 Fire Pot Dieres - Thureos Spears
Fire Pot Dieres - Thureos Spears
(Gre_Thureos_Two_Fire_Pots)
Melee Ship
60 Assault Dieres - Thureos Spears
Assault Dieres - Thureos Spears
(Gre_Thureos_Two)
Melee Ship
Missile Ship
140 Scorpion Penteres - Eastern Archers
Scorpion Penteres - Eastern Archers
(Eas_Archers_Five_Dbl_Scorpio)
Missile Ship
140 Tower Penteres - Eastern Archers
Tower Penteres - Eastern Archers
(Eas_Archers_Five_Lft_Bow)
Missile Ship
140 Missile Penteres - Eastern Archers
Missile Penteres - Eastern Archers
(Eas_Archers_Five)
Missile Ship
80 Scorpion Trieres - Eastern Archers
Scorpion Trieres - Eastern Archers
(Eas_Archers_Three_Scorpio)
Missile Ship
80 Missile Trieres - Eastern Archers
Missile Trieres - Eastern Archers
(Eas_Archers_Three)
Missile Ship
80 Raiding Hemiolia - Eastern Javelinmen
Raiding Hemiolia - Eastern Javelinmen
(Eas_Javelinmen_One_Halfer)
Missile Ship
100 Pursuit Trihemiolia - Pontic Peltasts
Pursuit Trihemiolia - Pontic Peltasts
(Eas_Pontic_Pel_Two_Halfer)
Missile Ship
Artillery Ship
40 Light Artillery Penteres - Eastern Ballista (Ship)
Light Artillery Penteres - Eastern Ballista (Ship)
(Eas_Ballista_Five)
Artillery Ship
40 Artillery Penteres - Eastern Onager (Ship)
Artillery Penteres - Eastern Onager (Ship)
(Eas_Onager_Five)
Artillery Ship
Disqus
Facebook
Myos Hormos
Egypt
Memphis
Egypt
Alexandria
Egypt
Diospolis
Egypt
Thapsus
Libya
Macomades
Libya
Lepcis
Libya
Carthago
Carthage
Aksum
Axum
Meroe
Meroe
Ptolemais Theron
Blemmyes
Burdigala
Vivisci
Nemossos
Arverni
Lemonum
Pictones
Eudaemon
Himyar
Maas-gat
Mascat
Marib
Saba
Gerrha
Gerrhaea
Adummatu
Qidri
Yathrib
Ma'in
Alexandria Arachosia
Arachosia
Kapisene
Arachosia
Artacoana
Aria
Phrada
Sagartia
Merv
Aria
Armavir
Armenia
Tushpa
Armenia
Arsamosata
Armenia
Ephesus
Sardes
Pergamon
Pergamon
Pessinus
Sardes
Rhodos
Rhodos
Baktra
Baktria
Eucratideia
Baktria
Kartuba
Turdetani
Gadira
Nova Carthago
Treverorum
Treverii
Nemetocenna
Atrebartes
Nicomedia
Bithynia
Sinope
Pontus
Amaseia
Pontus
Trapezos
Trapezos
Tanais
Cimmeria
Phanagoria
Cimmeria
Panticapaeum
Cimmeria
Eborakon
Brigantes
Camulodunon
Iceni
Moridunon
Demetae
Iska
Dumnonii
Eildon
Caledones
Eblana
Ebdani
Bam
Sagartia
Harmozia
Drangiana
Ibossim
Carthage
Qart Hadasht
Carthage
Numantia
Arevaci
Arse
Edetani
Gabala
Ardhan
Phasis
Colchis
Mtskheta
Kartli
Namnetum
Namnetes
Bibracte
Aedui
Cenabum
Carnutes
Kath
Khorasmii
Amul
Dahae
Tarsus
Seleucid
Salamis
Cyprus
Side
Cyprus
Medhlan
Insubres
Genua
Liguria
Patavium
Veneti
Alalia
Etruscan League
Karalis
Carthage
Petrodava
Bastarnae
Malva
Getae
Zarmizegetusa
Apulii
Mazaca
Cappadocia
Samosata
Cappadocia
Ancyra
Galatia
Iconium
Sardes
Pura
Drangiana
Oraea
Drangiana
Bagacum
Nervii
Vesontio
Sequani
Athenai
Athens
Hierapytna
Knossos
Sparta
Sparta
Casurgis
Boii
Istros
Boii
Delminium
Daorsi
Epidamnos
Ardiaei
Iader
Dalmatae
Velathri
Etruscan League
Roma
Rome
Ariminum
Etruscan League
Neapolis
Rome
Cyrene
Cyrenaica
Paraitonion
Cyrenaica
Augila
Nasamones
Ammonium
Cyrenaica
Ebora
Celtici
Olisipo
Lusitani
Apollonia
Epirus
Pella
Macedon
Larissa
Epirus
Flevum
Frisii
Tulifurdum
Cherusci
Uburzis
Marcomanni
Cosentia
Rome
Brundisium
Rome
Lilybaeum
Carthage
Syracusae
Syracuse
Migdol
Gaetuli
Dimmidi
Masaesyli
Iol
Nova Carthago
Tingis
Nova Carthago
Gazaca
Media Atropatene
Ekbatana
Media Atropatene
Rhaga
Persia
Hatra
Media
Seleucia
Media
Charax
Media
Edessa
Seleucid
Charmuthas
Nabatea
Jerusalem
Egypt
Petra
Egypt
Hegra
Nabatea
Singidun
Scordisci
Segestica
Breuci
Akink
Eravisci
Nisa
Parthia
Zadrakarta
Parthava
Hecatompylos
Parthava
Susia
Parthava
Susa
Persia
Gor
Persia
Persepolis
Persia
Cydamus
Garamantia
Garama
Garamantia
Solokha
Royal Scythia
Samandar
Aorsoi
Olbia
Catiaroi
Siracena
Siraces
Tolosa
Volcae
Massalia
Massilia
Octuduron
Helvetii
Noreia
Nori
Koria
Raeti
Mons Regius
Aestii
Galic
Anartes
Tur
Budini
Gelonus
Roxolani
Sarai
Thyssagetae
Aktau
Massagetae
Belz
Lugii
Budorgis
Lugii
Ascaucalis
Gutones
Alabu
Cimbri
Lupfurdum
Suebi
Rhougion
Rugii
Palmyra
Seleucid
Dura
Seleucid
Tyros
Seleucid
Antioch
Seleucid
Brigantium
Gallaeci
Aracillum
Cantabri
Tarraco
Cessetani
Terra Incognita
Antheia
Tylis
Navissos
Triballi
Odessos
Odrysian Kingdom
Pulpudeva
Macedon
Bukhara
Baktria
Maracanda
Baktria