Pontos (Imperator Augustus)
Pontus is a mountainous land, tucked away on the Black Sea coast. The first travels of Greek merchants and adventurers to the Pontus region occurred probably from around 1000 BC, where their settlements would become cities by the 8th and 7th centuries BC. By the 6th century BC, Pontus had become officially a part of the Achaemenid Empire, which probably meant that the local Greek colonies were paying tribute to the Persians. The peoples of this part of northern Asia Minor were incorporated into the third and nineteenth satrapies of the Persian empire. Iranian influence ran deep, illustrated most famously by the temple of the Persian deities Anaitis, Omanes, and Anadatos at Zela, founded by victorious Persian generals in the 6th century BCE. The site flourished and became so important that it was here that the people of Pontus made their most sacred vows. Even in Strabo's day it was still a dynamic center of Persian culture and religion. Persian names, particularly Pharnakes, are found scattered around the kingdom and are held most prominently by the ruling Mithradatids, who are also the best evidence for Persian colonization of the area. Pontus came out from Persian domination when the Kingdom of Cappadocia separated from the Achaemenid Empire, taking Pontus with it as one of its provinces. Subsequently, Pontus itself separated from the Kingdom of Cappadocia under Mithridates I Ktistes in 302 BC and became independent. As the greater part of the kingdom he eventually established lay within the immense region of Cappadocia, which in early ages extended from the borders of Cilicia to the Euxine (Black Sea), the kingdom as a whole was at first called "Cappadocia towards the Pontus", but afterwards simply "Pontus", the name Cappadocia being henceforth restricted to the southern half of the region. The Persian dynasty which was to found this kingdom had, during the 4th century BCE, ruled the Greek city of Cius (or Kios) in Mysia, with its first known member being Mithridates of Cius. His son Ariobarzanes II became satrap of Phrygia. He became a strong ally of Athens and revolted against Artaxerxes, but was betrayed by his son Mithridates II of Cius. Mithridates II remained as ruler after Alexander's conquests, and successfully maneuvering in this unsettled time managed, shortly after 302 BC, to create the Kingdom of Pontus which would be ruled by his descendants mostly bearing the same name, until 64 BC. Thus, this Persian dynasty managed to survive and prosper in the Hellenistic world while the main Persian Empire had fallen. This kingdom reached its greatest height under Mithridates VI or Mithridates Eupator, commonly called the Great, who for many years carried on war with the Romans. Under him, the realm of Pontus included not only Pontic Cappadocia but also the seaboard from the Bithynian frontier to Colchis, part of inland Paphlagonia, and Lesser Armenia. Despite ruling Lesser Armenia, King Mithridates VI was an ally of Armenian King Tigranes the Great, to whom he married his daughter Cleopatra. Eventually, however, the Romans defeated both King Mithridates VI and his son-in-law, Armenian King Tigranes the Great, during the Mithridatic Wars, bringing Pontus under Roman rule.
Campaign Map
Faction Name Pontos (Imperator Augustus) |
Campaign main_emperor |
Culture rom_Eastern |
Subculture sc_rom_eastern |
Military Group pontic |
Faction Group emp_faction_group_eastern |
Faction Group
After the fall of Persian Empire, eastern traditions and culture were both respected and cultivated by its successors.
[NOT DISPLAYED] +3 security against cunning-based agent actions
[NOT DISPLAYED] +3 security against zeal-based agent actions
Great Marksmen: +25% ammunition for all units
Persian Trade Heritage: +10% wealth from all commerce buildings
[NOT DISPLAYED] +3 security against authority-based agent actions
[NOT DISPLAYED] +3 security against cunning-based agent actions
[NOT DISPLAYED] +3 security against zeal-based agent actions
Political Parties
Initial Power: 40
No Effect
Initial Power: 60
[NOT DISPLAYED] adds subsistence wealth to faction capital only / scope: faction
Barbarian Subduers: +10% morale during battles against barbarian tribes
Forsaken Persian Origins: Major diplomatic penalty with all Persian factions (cultural aversion)
Philhellenes: Moderate diplomatic bonus with all Hellenic factions
[NOT DISPLAYED] adds subsistence wealth to faction capital only / scope: faction
General |
---|
Trapezountioi Makhairophoroi
(Eas_Pontic_Sword) Melee Infantry
Chalkaspidai
(Gre_Bronze_Shield_Pike) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Pontikoi Basilikoi Hippeis
(Gre_Pontic_Royal_Cav) Shock Cavalry
Thorakitai Phalangitai
(Gre_Thorax_Pike) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Pontikoi Chalkaspides Phalangitai
(Pon_Bronze_Shield_Pike) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Pontikoi Doriphoroi Thorakitai
(Pon_Heavy_Infantry) Spear Infantry
Pontikoi Hoplitai
(Pon_Hoplites) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Pontikoi Thorakitai Hoplitai
(Pon_Thorax_Hoplites) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Pontikoi Thorakitai Phalangitai
(Pon_Thorax_Pike) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Pontikoi Epilektoi Thorakitai
(Pon_Thorax_Sword_Elite) Melee Infantry
Pontikoi Thureophoroi Machairaphoroi
(Pon_Thureos_Sword) Melee Infantry |
Melee Infantry |
Mardom
(Eas_Mob) Melee Infantry
Trapezountioi Makhairophoroi
(Eas_Pontic_Sword) Melee Infantry
Epilektoi tes Ankyras
(Pon_Choppers) Melee Infantry
Pontikoi Akolouthoi
(Pon_Thorax_Legionary) Melee Infantry
Pontikoi Epilektoi Thorakitai
(Pon_Thorax_Sword_Elite) Melee Infantry
Pontikoi Thureophoroi Machairaphoroi
(Pon_Thureos_Sword) Melee Infantry
Pontikoi Epibatoi
(Pon_Marines) Melee Infantry
Supply Crew
(Supply_Ship_Greek_Crew) Melee Infantry
Pictone Neitos
(AOR_1_Pictone_Painted_Swordsmen) Melee Infantry
Sikeliotai Pezoi
(AOR_10_Greek_Marines) Melee Infantry
Pezoi Brettioi
(AOR_10_Sicily_Bruttian_Infantry) Melee Infantry
Keltohellenikoi Thorakitai
(AOR_11_Celto_Hellenic_Infantry) Melee Infantry
Clona Tekonac
(AOR_12_North_Iberian_Axemen) Melee Infantry
Milites Ilergetum
(AOR_12_North_Iberian_Illergetan_Soldiers) Melee Infantry
Loricati Scutarii
(AOR_13_South_Iberian_Loricati) Melee Infantry
Scutarii
(AOR_13_South_Iberian_Scutarii) Melee Infantry
Dorkim Lybim Kbedim
(AOR_15_Late_Libyan_Infantry) Melee Infantry
Dorkim Lybim
(AOR_15_Libyan_Infantry) Melee Infantry
Aithiopikoi Pelekuphoroi
(AOR_18_axum_nobles) Melee Infantry
Eklektoi Aithiopikoi
(AOR_18_ethiopian_shock_infantry) Melee Infantry
Mistophoroi Kushitoi
(AOR_18_kushite_tribal_warriors) Melee Infantry
Corio Runo
(AOR_2_Britannic_Ambushers) Melee Infantry
Calawre
(AOR_2_Casse_Champions) Melee Infantry
Silurae Birnai
(AOR_2_Siluri_Warband) Melee Infantry
Tabargan Suguda
(AOR_26_Bac_Axemen) Melee Infantry
Skythioi Pezoi
(AOR_28_Scythian_Warriors) Melee Infantry
Thrakioi Rhomphaiaphoroi
(AOR_28_Thracian_Warriors) Melee Infantry
Phrygioi Sagarisphoroi
(AOR_29_phrygian_axemen) Melee Infantry
Bataroas
(AOR_3_Gallic_Swordsmen) Melee Infantry
Cladio Argos
(AOR_30_Galatian_Chosen_Swordsmen) Melee Infantry
Catuiros Calgo
(AOR_30_Galatian_Swordsmen) Melee Infantry
Curoas
(AOR_30_Galatian_Warriors) Melee Infantry
Catuiros Calgo
(AOR_31_Galatian_Swordsmen) Melee Infantry
Kilikioi Haploi
(AOR_32_Cilician_Levies) Melee Infantry
Kares Pezoi
(AOR_33_Karian_Axemen) Melee Infantry
Skiritai Machairaphoroi
(AOR_35_Skiritai_Swordsmen) Melee Infantry
Dardanioi Sicaphoroi
(AOR_37_dardanioi_sicabearers) Melee Infantry
Illyrioi Grosphomachoi
(AOR_37_Illyrian_Coastal_Levies) Melee Infantry
Agrianoi Pelekophoroi
(AOR_38_Agrianian_Assault_Infantry) Melee Infantry
Cordinau Orca
(AOR_38_Scordisci_Elite_Infantry) Melee Infantry
Galathraikes
(AOR_38_Thrace_Gallo_Thracian_Warriors) Melee Infantry
Thrakioi Pezoi
(AOR_38_Thracian_Warriors) Melee Infantry
Thyni Rhomphaiaphoroi
(AOR_38_thyni_romphaiaphoroi) Melee Infantry
Daki Drepanephoroi
(AOR_39_Dacian_Falxmen) Melee Infantry
Mishteret Izrahim
(AOR_40_Corsican_Coastal_Levies) Melee Infantry
Dreugulozez Brunjadoi
(AOR_5_Germanic_Heavy_Infantry) Melee Infantry
Herunautoz
(AOR_5_Germanic_Swordsmen) Melee Infantry
Herunautoz
(AOR_6_Germanic_Swordsmen) Melee Infantry
Kartveli Dashnit Meombrebi
(AOR_62_Georgian_Medium_Swordmen) Melee Infantry
Kartvelebi Dashna-Mebrdzolebi
(AOR_62_Georgian_Sword) Melee Infantry
Kluddacorii
(AOR_7_Alpine_Swordsmen) Melee Infantry
Apulii Extraordinarii
(AOR_9_Apulian_Infantry) Melee Infantry
Ensiferi Italici Reformati
(AOR_9_Italian_Late_Swordsmen) Melee Infantry
Ensiferi Italici
(AOR_9_Italian_Swordsmen) Melee Infantry
Taurisci Securiferi
(AOR_9_Italy_Taurisci_Axemen) Melee Infantry
Local Armed Townsfolk
(GAR_Cel_Armed_Townsfolk_Foreign) Melee Infantry
Local Citizens
(GAR_Gre_Armed_Citizens_Foreign) Melee Infantry
Local Citizens
(GAR_Ita_Armed_Citizens_Foreign) Melee Infantry
Eastern Townsfolk
(GAR_Eas_Armed_Townsfolk) Melee Infantry |
Missile Infantry |
Khaldaioi Peltastai
(Eas_Pontic_Peltasts) Missile Infantry
Pontikoi Epilektoi Toxotai
(Pon_Heavy_Archers) Missile Infantry
Pontikoi Epibatoi Toxotai
(Pon_Marine_Archers) Missile Infantry
Balroae
(AOR_1_Caledonian_Skirmishers) Missile Infantry
Gastraphetes
(AOR_10_Crossbows) Missile Infantry
Kestrosphendones
(AOR_10_Dart_Slingers) Missile Infantry
Sikelioi Sphendonetai
(AOR_10_Italian_Slingers) Missile Infantry
Aichmetai Leukanoi
(AOR_10_Sicily_Lucanian_Light_Infantry) Missile Infantry
Clona Gosnasio
(AOR_12_North_Iberian_Skirmishers) Missile Infantry
Iberi Funditores
(AOR_13_South_Iberian_Slingers) Missile Infantry
Mitnag'him Numidim
(AOR_14_Numidian_Javelinmen) Missile Infantry
Qala'im Numidim
(AOR_14_Numidian_Slingers) Missile Infantry
Mitnagsim Lybim
(AOR_15_Libyan_Javelinmen) Missile Infantry
Mitnagsim Lybim
(AOR_16_African_Javelinmen) Missile Infantry
Qala'im Garamantim
(AOR_16_Garamantine_Slingers) Missile Infantry
Machimoi Toxotai
(AOR_17_Egyptian_Archers) Missile Infantry
Blemmyai Toxotai
(AOR_18_blemmyes_archers) Missile Infantry
Meroi Toxotai
(AOR_18_meroe_archers) Missile Infantry
Aithiopikoi Toxotai
(AOR_18_Nubian_Archers) Missile Infantry
Ioudaioi Sphendonetai
(AOR_19_Jewish_Slingers) Missile Infantry
Corio Telamon
(AOR_2_Briton_Slingers) Missile Infantry
Toxotai Syriakoi
(AOR_21_Syrian_Heavy_Archers) Missile Infantry
Thanvare Madaen
(AOR_22_Mesopotamian_Archers) Missile Infantry
Peltastai Indohellenikoi
(AOR_23_hellenic_peltasts) Missile Infantry
Thanvare Payahdag
(AOR_23_Persian_Archers) Missile Infantry
Armenikoi Toxotai
(AOR_25_Armenian_Archers) Missile Infantry
Thanvare Suguda
(AOR_26_Bac_Archer_Spearmen) Missile Infantry
Zubindar-i Suguda
(AOR_26_Bac_Javelinmen) Missile Infantry
Skythioi Toxotai
(AOR_27_Scythian_Archers) Missile Infantry
Paya Hinam Dunai Purma
(AOR_27_Subeshi_Archers) Missile Infantry
Skythioi Toxotai
(AOR_28_Scythian_Archers) Missile Infantry
Skythioi Kataikoi Toxotai
(AOR_28_Scythian_Foot_Archers) Missile Infantry
Skythioi Peltastai
(AOR_28_Scythian_Skirmishers) Missile Infantry
Thrakioi Basilikoi Peltastai
(AOR_28_Thracian_Heavy_Peltasts) Missile Infantry
Thrakioi Peltastai
(AOR_28_Thracian_Peltasts) Missile Infantry
Pontikoi Toxotai
(AOR_29_Pontic_Archers) Missile Infantry
Aeudi Gaeroas
(AOR_3_Gallic_Skirmishers) Missile Infantry
Kilikioi Peltastai
(AOR_32_Cilician_Peltasts) Missile Infantry
Mysoi Sphendonetai
(AOR_33_Mysian_Slingers) Missile Infantry
Kretai Toxotai
(AOR_34_Cretan_Archers) Missile Infantry
Skiritai Peltastai
(AOR_35_Skiritai_Peltasts) Missile Infantry
Macedonikoi Euzonoi
(AOR_36_Greek_Light_Peltasts) Missile Infantry
Agrianoi Peltastai
(AOR_38_Agrianian_Axemen) Missile Infantry
Maedi Peltastai
(AOR_38_maedi_peltastai) Missile Infantry
Thrakioi Peltastai
(AOR_38_Thracian_Peltasts) Missile Infantry
Sotaroas Argos
(AOR_4_Belgae_Hunters) Missile Infantry
Pelliti Velites
(AOR_40_corsican_javeliners) Missile Infantry
Kasatim Shardanim
(AOR_40_Sardinian_Archers) Missile Infantry
Baleares Funditores
(AOR_41_Balearic_Slingers) Missile Infantry
Rhodioi Sphendonetai
(AOR_42_Rhodian_Slingers) Missile Infantry
Sauromatae Fistaeg Fat Aexsdzhytae
(AOR_43_Sarmatian_Archers) Missile Infantry
Skutjanz
(AOR_5_Germanic_Hunters) Missile Infantry
Skutjanz
(AOR_6_Germanic_Hunters) Missile Infantry
Kovkasi Lernain Netadzik
(AOR_62_Caucasian_Archers) Missile Infantry
Gaeroas Liguriae
(AOR_8_Ligurian_Skirmishers) Missile Infantry
Local Bowmen
(GAR_Cel_Local_Bowmen_Foreign) Missile Infantry
Local Archers
(GAR_Gre_Local_Archers_Foreign) Missile Infantry
Local Slingers
(GAR_Ita_Citizen_Javelinmen_Foreign) Missile Infantry
Eastern Archers
(GAR_Eas_Local_Archers) Missile Infantry |
Hoplite/Pike Infantry |
Kleruchoi Phalangitai
(Gre_Kleoruchoi_Pike) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Epistratoi Hoplitai
(Gre_Militia_Hoplites) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Pontikoi Chalkaspides Phalangitai
(Pon_Bronze_Shield_Pike) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Pontikoi Hoplitai
(Pon_Hoplites) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Pontikoi Phalangitai
(Pon_Pike) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Pontikoi Thorakitai Hoplitai
(Pon_Thorax_Hoplites) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Pontikoi Thorakitai Phalangitai
(Pon_Thorax_Pike) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Pontikoi Thureophoroi Hoplitai
(Pon_Thureos_Hoplites) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Pontikoi Leukaspides Phalangitai
(Pon_White_Shield_Pike) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Massaloi Hoplitai
(AOR_11_Massalian_Hoplites) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Massaloi Thorakitai Hoplitai
(AOR_11_Massalian_Thorax_Hoplites) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Shipri Tukul
(AOR_22_Babylonian_Spears) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Skythioi Hoplitai
(AOR_28_Scythian_Hoplites) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Chalyboi Doryphoroi
(AOR_29_chalybes_spearmen) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Kypros Ekdromoi Hoplitai
(AOR_32_Cypriot_Light_Hoplites) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Erin-mesh Uriki
(AOR_33_akkadian_elite_guards) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Ephesoi Phalangitai
(AOR_33_Ephesian_Pikemen) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Athenai Hoplitai
(AOR_35_Athenian_Hoplites) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Athenai Thorakitai Hoplitai
(AOR_35_Athenian_Thorax_Hoplites) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Korinthoi Epistratoi Hoplitai
(AOR_35_Greek_Levies) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Korinthoi Ekdromoi Hoplitai
(AOR_35_Greek_Light_Hoplites) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Spartiatai Hoplitai
(AOR_35_Spartan_Hoplites) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Spartiatai Thorakitai Hoplitai
(AOR_35_Spartan_Thorax_Hoplites) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Thessalikoi Epistratoi Hoplitai
(AOR_36_Greek_Levies) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Thessalikoi Ekdromoi Hoplitai
(AOR_36_Greek_Light_Hoplites) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Macedonikoi Phalangitai
(AOR_36_Greek_Pikemen) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Illyrioi Hoplitai
(AOR_37_Illyrian_Hoplites) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Tarantinoi Ekdromoi Hoplitai
(AOR_44_Greek_Light_Hoplites) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Tarantinoi Leukaspidai
(AOR_44_Tarantine_White_Shield_Pike) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Kampanioi Hoplitai
(AOR_9_Campanian_Hoplites) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Leukanoi Hoplitai
(AOR_9_lucanian_hoplites) Hoplite/Pike Infantry
Local Citizen Militia
(GAR_Gre_Citizen_Militia_Foreign) Hoplite/Pike Infantry |
Spear Infantry |
Pontikoi Doriphoroi Thorakitai
(Pon_Heavy_Infantry) Spear Infantry
Pontikoi Pantodapoi
(Pon_Light_Spearmen) Spear Infantry
Sinopaioi Thureophoroi
(Pon_Thureos_Spears) Spear Infantry
Pictone Lugoae
(AOR_1_Caledonian_Levies) Spear Infantry
Sikeliotai Pantodapoi
(AOR_10_Greek_Colonist_Levies) Spear Infantry
Sikelioi Milites
(AOR_10_Italian_Levies) Spear Infantry
Lugoae Vocontae
(AOR_11_Celtic_Levies) Spear Infantry
Massaloi Pantodapoi
(AOR_11_Greek_Colonist_Levies) Spear Infantry
Gestikapoinann
(AOR_12_North_Iberian_Levies) Spear Infantry
Scortamareva
(AOR_12_North_Iberian_Medium_Spearmen) Spear Infantry
Iberi Milites
(AOR_13_South_Iberian_Levies) Spear Infantry
Mishteret Lybim
(AOR_15_Libyan_Levies) Spear Infantry
Mishteret Lybim
(AOR_16_African_Levies) Spear Infantry
Dorkim Garamantim
(AOR_16_Garamantine_Levies) Spear Infantry
Machimoi
(AOR_17_Egyptian_Levies) Spear Infantry
Hanatim Kushim
(AOR_18_Ethiopian_Levies) Spear Infantry
Meroi Aichmetai
(AOR_18_meroe_spearmen) Spear Infantry
Ioudaioi Taxeis
(AOR_19_Jewish_Levies) Spear Infantry
Judaioi Thureophoroi
(AOR_19_judean_thureophoroi) Spear Infantry
Arabioi Katadromeis
(AOR_20_arabian_auxiliaries) Spear Infantry
Erinamesh Ana-Arabim
(AOR_20_Arabian_Levies) Spear Infantry
Pantodapoi Syriakoi
(AOR_21_Syrian_Levies) Spear Infantry
Gund-i Madaen
(AOR_22_Mesopotamian_Levies) Spear Infantry
Thureophoroi Indohellenikoi
(AOR_23_hellenic_medium_inf) Spear Infantry
Gund-i Palta
(AOR_23_Persian_Levies) Spear Infantry
Gund-i Nizagan
(AOR_24_Parthian_Levies) Spear Infantry
Armenikoi Epistratoi Doriphoroi
(AOR_25_Armenian_Levies) Spear Infantry
Baktrioi Pantodapoi
(AOR_26_Baktrian_Levies) Spear Infantry
Roxolanoi Haploi
(AOR_27_Roxolani_Levies) Spear Infantry
Albanoi Doryphoroi
(AOR_28_Protoslav_Levies) Spear Infantry
Aeudi Lugoae
(AOR_3_Gallic_Levies) Spear Infantry
Gaelaiche
(AOR_3_Gallic_Medium_Spearmen) Spear Infantry
Galatai Lugoae
(AOR_30_Galatian_Levies) Spear Infantry
Kappadokioi Haploi
(AOR_31_Cappadocian_Levies) Spear Infantry
Galatai Lugoae
(AOR_31_Galatian_Levies) Spear Infantry
Phrygioi Pantodapoi
(AOR_33_Phrygian_Levies) Spear Infantry
Kretai Haploi
(AOR_34_Cretan_Levies) Spear Infantry
Korinthoi Thureophoroi
(AOR_35_Greek_Thureos_Spears) Spear Infantry
Thessalikoi Thureophoroi
(AOR_36_Greek_Thureos_Spears) Spear Infantry
Illyrioi Thureophoroi
(AOR_37_Illyrian_Thureos_Spears) Spear Infantry
Krobyzoi Thureophoroi
(AOR_38_krobyzi_spearmen) Spear Infantry
Daki Epistratoi Doryphoroi
(AOR_39_Dacian_Levies) Spear Infantry
Eburonae Lugoae
(AOR_4_Belgae_Levies) Spear Infantry
Batacorii
(AOR_4_Belgae_Spearmen) Spear Infantry
Dorkim Shardanim
(AOR_40_Sardinian_Levies) Spear Infantry
Baleares Milites
(AOR_41_Balearic_Levies) Spear Infantry
Voinu
(AOR_43_Baltic_Levies) Spear Infantry
Tarantinoi Pantodapoi
(AOR_44_Greek_Colonist_Levies) Spear Infantry
Tarantinoi Thureophoroi
(AOR_44_Greek_Thureos_Spears) Spear Infantry
Gaizoz Frije
(AOR_5_Germanic_Levies) Spear Infantry
Gaizoz Frije
(AOR_6_Germanic_Levies) Spear Infantry
Kavakaza Sparabara
(AOR_62_Caucasian_Levies) Spear Infantry
Noricene Lugoae
(AOR_7_Alpine_Levies) Spear Infantry
Appea Gaedotos
(AOR_7_Alpine_Phalanx) Spear Infantry
Lugoae Liguriae
(AOR_8_Ligurian_Levies) Spear Infantry
Gaemile Liguriae
(AOR_8_Ligurian_Spearmen) Spear Infantry
Italici Milites
(AOR_9_Italian_Levies) Spear Infantry
Mamertinoi Doryphoroi
(AOR_9_Mamertine_Spearmen) Spear Infantry
Local Tribesmen
(GAR_Cel_Tribesmen_Foreign) Spear Infantry
Local Town Guard
(GAR_Ita_Town_Guard_Foreign) Spear Infantry
Eastern Militia
(GAR_Eas_Local_Militia) Spear Infantry
Eastern Spearmen
(GAR_Eas_Garrisoned_Spearmen) Spear Infantry |
Melee Cavalry |
Pontikoi Hippeis
(Pos_Cav) Melee Cavalry
Baggage Train
(Supply_Eastern) Melee Cavalry
Vocontae Epos
(AOR_11_Celtic_Light_Cavalry) Melee Cavalry
Ambakaro Epones
(AOR_12_North_Iberian_Medium_Cavalry) Melee Cavalry
Curisi
(AOR_13_South_Iberian_Cavalry) Melee Cavalry
Machimoi Hippeis
(AOR_17_Egyptian_Cavalry) Melee Cavalry
Aithiopikoi Hippakontistai
(AOR_18_Ethiopian_Horse_Skirmishers) Melee Cavalry
Myrcharn
(AOR_2_Casse_Light_Cavalry) Melee Cavalry
Taxilan Agema
(AOR_23_iranian_heavy_cav) Melee Cavalry
Kamboja Asvaka Ksatriya
(AOR_23_iranian_light_cav) Melee Cavalry
Leuce Epos
(AOR_3_Gallic_Light_Cavalry) Melee Cavalry
Galatai Epos
(AOR_30_Galatian_Light_Cavalry) Melee Cavalry
Galatai Epos
(AOR_31_Galatian_Light_Cavalry) Melee Cavalry
Remi Mairepos
(AOR_4_Belgae_Heavy_Cavalry) Melee Cavalry
Reidonez
(AOR_5_Germanic_Cavalry) Melee Cavalry
Liguriae Epos
(AOR_8_Ligurian_Cavalry) Melee Cavalry
Equites Campaniae
(AOR_9_Campanian_Cav) Melee Cavalry
Eastern Cavalry
(GAR_Eas_Local_Cavalry) Melee Cavalry |
Missile Cavalry |
Pontikoi Prodromoi
(Pos_Javelin_Cav) Missile Cavalry
Parasim Numidim
(AOR_14_Numidian_Cavalry) Missile Cavalry
Parasim Lebiponnim
(AOR_15_Libyan_Cavalry) Missile Cavalry
Ana-Arabim Kamelarios
(AOR_20_Arabian_Camel_Archers) Missile Cavalry
Shivatir-i Pahlavanig
(AOR_24_Parthian_Horse_Archers) Missile Cavalry
Savar-i Suguda
(AOR_26_Bac_Camels) Missile Cavalry
Jamsya Yukhuna Duna Purma
(AOR_26_Yuezhi_Archers) Missile Cavalry
Skythioi Hippotoxotai
(AOR_27_Scythian_Horse_Archers) Missile Cavalry
Skythioi Hippotoxotai
(AOR_28_Scythian_Horse_Archers) Missile Cavalry
Paphlagonikoi Hippeis
(AOR_29_Paphlagonian_Cavalry) Missile Cavalry
Illyrioi Hippeis
(AOR_37_Illyrian_Light_Cavalry) Missile Cavalry
Sauromatae Fat Aexsdzhytae
(AOR_43_Sarmatian_Horse_Archers) Missile Cavalry
Tarantinoi Hippeis
(AOR_44_Tarantine_Cav) Missile Cavalry |
Shock Cavalry |
Pontikoi Basilikoi Hippeis
(Gre_Pontic_Royal_Cav) Shock Cavalry
Yancai Uaezdaettae
(AOR_22_Alan_Noble_Cav) Shock Cavalry
Khuveshavagan
(AOR_23_Persian_Cavalry) Shock Cavalry
Asavaran-i Zrehbaran
(AOR_24_Parthian_Cataphracts) Shock Cavalry
Roxolanoi Xistophoroi
(AOR_27_Roxolani_Lancers) Shock Cavalry
Kappadokioi Xistophoroi
(AOR_29_Cappadocian_Lancers) Shock Cavalry
Kappadokioi Xistophoroi
(AOR_31_Cappadocian_Lancers) Shock Cavalry
Hippeis Thessalikoi
(AOR_36_Thessalian_Cavalry) Shock Cavalry
Sauromatae Uaezdaettae
(AOR_43_Sarmatian_Cataphracts) Shock Cavalry |
Chariot |
Drepanephora Armata
(Gre_Scythed_Chariots) Chariot |
Elephant |
Elephantes Hulaioi Liboukoi
(AOR_16_African_Elephants) Elephant
Elephantes Hulaioi Liboukoi
(AOR_18_African_Elephants) Elephant
Elephantes Syriakoi
(AOR_21_Syrian_War_Elephants) Elephant
Elephantes Indikoi
(AOR_23_Indian_War_Elephants) Elephant
Elephantes Indikoi
(AOR_26_Indian_War_Elephants_Bactria) Elephant |
Fixed Artillery |
Oxybeles (Fixed)
(Eas_Scorpion) Fixed Artillery
Oxybeles (Bastion)
(Gre_Scorpion_Bastion) Fixed Artillery |
Field Artillery |
Lithobolos
(Eas_Ballista) Field Artillery
Oxybeles
(Eas_Cheiroballistra) Field Artillery |
Special |
Malhamit Kalb
(AOR_16_Garamantine_Hounds) Special
Corio Cunos Vidios
(AOR_3_Celtic_Savage_Dogs) Special
Kappadokioi Kyon
(AOR_31_Anatolian_Mountain_Dogs) Special
Molossoi Kyon
(AOR_36_Molossian_Hounds) Special
Vadasz Spako
(AOR_43_Steppe_Hunting_Dogs) Special
Jagon Hund
(AOR_5_Germanic_Hunting_Dogs) Special
Canes Bellici
(AOR_8_Roman_War_Dogs) Special |
Admiral |
Scorpion Trieres - Pontikoi Epibatoi Toxotai
(Gre_Scorpion_Trireme_Admiral_Pon) Missile Ship
Tower Penteres - Pontikoi Epibatoi
(Gre_Assault_Quinquereme_Admiral_Pon) Melee Ship |
Melee Ship |
Assault Dieres - Pontikoi Epibatoi
(Gre_Assault_Bireme_Pon) Melee Ship
Tower Penteres - Pontikoi Epibatoi
(Gre_Assault_Quinquereme_Admiral_Pon) Melee Ship
Assault Tetreres - Pontikoi Epibatoi
(Gre_Assault_Tetreres_Pon) Melee Ship
Trieres - Pontikoi Epibatoi
(Gre_Assault_Trireme_Pon) Melee Ship
Fire Pot Dieres - Pontikoi Epibatoi
(Gre_Firepot_Bireme_Pon) Melee Ship |
Missile Ship |
Pursuit Trihemiolia - Pontikoi Epibatoi Toxotai
(Gre_Pursuit_Hemolia_Pon) Missile Ship
Raiding Hemiolia - Pontikoi Epibatoi Toxotai
(Gre_Raiding_Hemolia_Pon) Missile Ship
Scorpion Trieres - Pontikoi Epibatoi Toxotai
(Gre_Scorpion_Trireme_Admiral_Pon) Missile Ship |
Artillery Ship |
Light Artillery Penteres - Lithobolos (Ship)
(Gre_Quinquereme_Ballista) Artillery Ship |
Transport Ship |
Supply Ship - Supply Crew
(Supply_Ship_Greek) Transport Ship |
Antonius (Imperator Augustus)
Antonius (Imperator Augustus)
Antonius (Imperator Augustus)
Ptolemaioi (Imperator Augustus)
Ptolemaioi (Imperator Augustus)
Ptolemaioi (Imperator Augustus)
Ptolemaioi (Imperator Augustus)
Aksum (Imperator Augustus)
Medewi (Imperator Augustus)
Blemmyai (Imperator Augustus)
Lepidus (Imperator Augustus)
Lepidus (Imperator Augustus)
Lepidus (Imperator Augustus)
Lepidus (Imperator Augustus)
Octavius (Imperator Augustus)
Octavius (Imperator Augustus)
Octavius (Imperator Augustus)
Mamlakat Himyar (Imperator Augustus)
Mascat (Imperator Augustus)
Mamlakatin Saba (Imperator Augustus)
Qidri (Imperator Augustus)
Hagar (Imperator Augustus)
Ma'in (Imperator Augustus)
Parthia (Imperator Augustus)
Parthia (Imperator Augustus)
Parthia (Imperator Augustus)
Katpatuka (Imperator Augustus)
Hayasdan (Imperator Augustus)
Hayasdan (Imperator Augustus)
Hayasdan (Imperator Augustus)
Antonius (Imperator Augustus)
Antonius (Imperator Augustus)
Antonius (Imperator Augustus)
Antonius (Imperator Augustus)
Paradene (Imperator Augustus)
Paradene (Imperator Augustus)
Paradene (Imperator Augustus)
Lepidus (Imperator Augustus)
Lepidus (Imperator Augustus)
Lepidus (Imperator Augustus)
Belgae (Imperator Augustus)
Octavius (Imperator Augustus)
Pontos (Imperator Augustus)
Antonius (Imperator Augustus)
Pontos (Imperator Augustus)
Pontos (Imperator Augustus)
Pontos (Imperator Augustus)
Pontos (Imperator Augustus)
Pontos (Imperator Augustus)
Iceni (Imperator Augustus)
Dumnonii (Imperator Augustus)
Demetae (Imperator Augustus)
Corieltauvi (Imperator Augustus)
Parsa (Imperator Augustus)
Parsa (Imperator Augustus)
Ardhan (Imperator Augustus)
Kartli (Imperator Augustus)
Pontos (Imperator Augustus)
Daha (Imperator Augustus)
Daha (Imperator Augustus)
Octavius (Imperator Augustus)
Octavius (Imperator Augustus)
Octavius (Imperator Augustus)
Pompeius (Imperator Augustus)
Pompeius (Imperator Augustus)
Dacia (Imperator Augustus)
Bastarnoz (Imperator Augustus)
Dacia (Imperator Augustus)
Dacia (Imperator Augustus)
Koinon Galaton (Imperator Augustus)
Koinon Galaton (Imperator Augustus)
Katpatuka (Imperator Augustus)
Koinon Galaton (Imperator Augustus)
Octavius (Imperator Augustus)
Gallia (Imperator Augustus)
Gallia (Imperator Augustus)
Gallia (Imperator Augustus)
Zranka (Imperator Augustus)
Zranka (Imperator Augustus)
Zranka (Imperator Augustus)
Belgae (Imperator Augustus)
Octavius (Imperator Augustus)
Markamannoz (Imperator Augustus)
Kwadoz (Imperator Augustus)
Boii (Imperator Augustus)
Lepidus (Imperator Augustus)
Lepidus (Imperator Augustus)
Lepidus (Imperator Augustus)
Lepidus (Imperator Augustus)
Antonius (Imperator Augustus)
Antonius (Imperator Augustus)
Antonius (Imperator Augustus)
Octavius (Imperator Augustus)
Octavius (Imperator Augustus)
Octavius (Imperator Augustus)
Iudea (Imperator Augustus)
Antonius (Imperator Augustus)
Antonius (Imperator Augustus)
Octavius (Imperator Augustus)
Octavius (Imperator Augustus)
Octavius (Imperator Augustus)
Octavius (Imperator Augustus)
Nasamones (Imperator Augustus)
Nasamones (Imperator Augustus)
Antonius (Imperator Augustus)
Ptolemaioi (Imperator Augustus)
Arii (Imperator Augustus)
Helisii (Imperator Augustus)
Buri (Imperator Augustus)
Nahanarvali (Imperator Augustus)
Iberia (Imperator Augustus)
Iberia (Imperator Augustus)
Antonius (Imperator Augustus)
Antonius (Imperator Augustus)
Antonius (Imperator Augustus)
Freisias (Imperator Augustus)
Kimbroz (Imperator Augustus)
Heruskoz (Imperator Augustus)
Gaetuli (Imperator Augustus)
Mauri (Imperator Augustus)
Lepidus (Imperator Augustus)
Parthia (Imperator Augustus)
Parthia (Imperator Augustus)
Atropatkan (Imperator Augustus)
Atropatkan (Imperator Augustus)
Meshan (Imperator Augustus)
Parthia (Imperator Augustus)
Parthia (Imperator Augustus)
Parthia (Imperator Augustus)
Mamlaktha Nabata (Imperator Augustus)
Mamlaktha Nabata (Imperator Augustus)
Mamlaktha Nabata (Imperator Augustus)
Octavius (Imperator Augustus)
Octavius (Imperator Augustus)
Octavius (Imperator Augustus)
Numidia (Imperator Augustus)
Numidia (Imperator Augustus)
Numidia (Imperator Augustus)
Numidia (Imperator Augustus)
Parthia (Imperator Augustus)
Palmyra (Imperator Augustus)
Dacia (Imperator Augustus)
Breuci (Imperator Augustus)
Scordisci (Imperator Augustus)
Parthia (Imperator Augustus)
Parthia (Imperator Augustus)
Parthia (Imperator Augustus)
Parthia (Imperator Augustus)
Parsa (Imperator Augustus)
Parsa (Imperator Augustus)
Parthia (Imperator Augustus)
Numidia (Imperator Augustus)
Igharimen (Imperator Augustus)
Kaledonoi (Imperator Augustus)
Iweriu (Imperator Augustus)
Brigantes (Imperator Augustus)
Vindelici (Imperator Augustus)
Raeti (Imperator Augustus)
Nori (Imperator Augustus)
Helvetii (Imperator Augustus)
Rauxsa-alanna (Imperator Augustus)
Iazyges (Imperator Augustus)
Rauxsa-alanna (Imperator Augustus)
Alanna (Imperator Augustus)
Aorsoi (Imperator Augustus)
Iastae (Imperator Augustus)
Siraces (Imperator Augustus)
Pompeius (Imperator Augustus)
Pompeius (Imperator Augustus)
Pompeius (Imperator Augustus)
Semnonoz (Imperator Augustus)
Gutones (Imperator Augustus)
Helveconae (Imperator Augustus)
Rugoz (Imperator Augustus)
Antonius (Imperator Augustus)
Antonius (Imperator Augustus)
Antonius (Imperator Augustus)
Antonius (Imperator Augustus)
Cantabri (Imperator Augustus)
Iberia (Imperator Augustus)
Lepidus (Imperator Augustus)
Thracia (Imperator Augustus)
Antonius (Imperator Augustus)
Thracia (Imperator Augustus)
Thracia (Imperator Augustus)
Paradene (Imperator Augustus)
Paradene (Imperator Augustus)