Left Panel
HomeHome / Total War: Attila / Sclavenians
Sclavenians Grand Campaign

Sclavenians Faction

Descended from a noble, pure line of Slavic ancestors, the Sclavenians will see the Slavic people endure and prosper, through blood and battle!

Roman historians divided the various Slavic tribes into Venedians, Anteans and Sclavenians, based on geography. The name \'Sclaveni\' literally translates as \'land of the Slavs\'. They were all, the Romans supposed, descended from the same tribe, eventually branching off into extended family groups or clans. The Sclavenians, in particular, were known to be an aggressive people who took advantage of the weakened and thinly-spread Imperial armies, raiding Thrace and Illyricum - intent on finding both loot and a place to settle. Inevitably, this drew the ire of the beleaguered, but nevertheless proud and mighty Roman Empire, who now work with rival tribes to combat Sclavenian incursions.

The greatest powers of the world now fear them, yet as the 4th century AD ebbs away, the 5th promises further trials and unending challenges. Yet the Sclavenians are possessed of a fierce and irresistible temperament, showing time and time again that they are capable of mighty feats, and that the future will be no different!

Sclavenians

Campaign Map

Sclavenians
Sclavenians

Faction Name

Sclavenians

Campaign

main_attila

Culture

att_cult_barbarian

Subculture

att_sub_cult_barbarian_germanic_east

Military Group

att_slav_sclav

Faction Group

att_fact_group_slavs

Faction Group

Hardy Warriors Hardy Warriors
Born of the frozen north, the Slavs are masters of agriculture and dogged, determined enemies.
Attrition: Immune to snow attrition
No colonisation cost
Construction cost: -50% for main settlement buildings

Political Parties

Other Nobles Other Nobles
Gifted with age and the experience that accompanies it, the elders are the wisest men, and therefore the most qualified to provide council where necessary.
Playable: False
Initial Power: 40
No Effect
The Sclavenians The Sclavenians
Slavic confederations consist of extended family groups or clans, living together within the same commune (or ‘zadruga’), and ruled over by a patriarch. They are connected to neighbouring tribes by the most tenuous of alliances.
Playable: True
Initial Power: 60
Extra income for every enemy unit destroyed.
Public order: +5 from military presence
Morale, Melee Defence, Melee Attack: +10 and Melee Damage: +20% when fighting Nomadic factions
Melee Attack: +10 when fighting Nomadic factions
Melee Damage: +20 when fighting Nomadic factions
Melee Defence: +10 when fighting Nomadic factions
Morale: +10 when fighting Nomadic factions
General
160 Warlord\'s Guard
Warlord\'s Guard
(att_slav_warlords_guard)
Melee Infantry
Melee Infantry
160 Slavic Ambushers
Slavic Ambushers
(att_slav_ambushers)
Melee Infantry
160 Slavic Axe Levy
Slavic Axe Levy
(att_slav_axe_levy)
Melee Infantry
160 Slavic Axe Warriors
Slavic Axe Warriors
(att_slav_axe_warriors)
Melee Infantry
160 Slavic Axemen
Slavic Axemen
(att_slav_axemen)
Melee Infantry
160 Slavic Champions
Slavic Champions
(att_slav_champions)
Melee Infantry
160 Horse Butchers
Horse Butchers
(att_slav_horse_butchers)
Melee Infantry
160 Horse Cutters
Horse Cutters
(att_slav_horse_cutters)
Melee Infantry
160 Perun\'s Axes
Perun\'s Axes
(att_slav_peruns_axes)
Melee Infantry
160 Perun\'s Champions
Perun\'s Champions
(att_slav_peruns_champions)
Melee Infantry
160 Warlord\'s Guard
Warlord\'s Guard
(att_slav_warlords_guard)
Melee Infantry
160 Slavic Warriors
Slavic Warriors
(att_slav_warriors)
Melee Infantry
Missile Infantry
160 Slavic Archers
Slavic Archers
(att_slav_archers)
Missile Infantry
160 Slavic Hunters
Slavic Hunters
(att_slav_hunters)
Missile Infantry
160 Slavic Levy Archers
Slavic Levy Archers
(att_slav_levy_archers)
Missile Infantry
160 Slavic Levy Skirmishers
Slavic Levy Skirmishers
(att_slav_levy_skirmishers)
Missile Infantry
160 Slavic Noble Skirmishers
Slavic Noble Skirmishers
(att_slav_noble_skirmishers)
Missile Infantry
160 Slavic Skirmishers
Slavic Skirmishers
(att_slav_skirmishers)
Missile Infantry
Spear Infantry
160 Chosen Shields
Chosen Shields
(att_slav_chosen_shields)
Spear Infantry
160 Slavic Large Shields
Slavic Large Shields
(att_slav_large_shields)
Spear Infantry
160 Slavic Levy Spearmen
Slavic Levy Spearmen
(att_slav_levy_spearmen)
Spear Infantry
160 Slavic Noble Spearmen
Slavic Noble Spearmen
(att_slav_noble_spearmen)
Spear Infantry
160 Slavic Spearmen
Slavic Spearmen
(att_slav_spearmen)
Spear Infantry
Missile Cavalry
80 Slavic Horse Raiders
Slavic Horse Raiders
(att_slav_horse_raiders)
Missile Cavalry
80 Slavic Raiders
Slavic Raiders
(att_slav_raiders)
Missile Cavalry
80 Svarog\'s Raiders
Svarog\'s Raiders
(att_slav_svarogs_raiders)
Missile Cavalry
Siege Artillery
4 Bastion Onager
Bastion Onager
(att_slav_onager_bastion)
Siege Artillery
40 Onager
Onager
(att_slav_onager)
Siege Artillery
Admiral
56 Sagena - Slavic Light Marauders
Sagena - Slavic Light Marauders
(att_shp_slav_light_marauders_lon_light)
Melee Ship
72 Sagena - Slavic Marauders
Sagena - Slavic Marauders
(att_shp_slav_marauders_lon_light)
Melee Ship
Melee Ship
140 Towered Liburnian Warship - Chosen Slavic Boatmen
Towered Liburnian Warship - Chosen Slavic Boatmen
(att_shp_slav_chosen_boatmen_lib_heavy_ft)
Melee Ship
56 Sagena - Slavic Light Marauders
Sagena - Slavic Light Marauders
(att_shp_slav_light_marauders_lon_light)
Melee Ship
72 Sagena - Slavic Marauders
Sagena - Slavic Marauders
(att_shp_slav_marauders_lon_light)
Melee Ship
Missile Ship
84 Sagena - Slavic Marauder Archers
Sagena - Slavic Marauder Archers
(att_shp_slav_archers_lon_light)
Missile Ship
56 Sagena - Slavic Marauder Bows
Sagena - Slavic Marauder Bows
(att_shp_slav_bow_lon_light)
Missile Ship
96 Sagena - Slavic Marauder Bowmen
Sagena - Slavic Marauder Bowmen
(att_shp_slav_bowmen_lon_light)
Missile Ship
156 Dromon Ballista Marauder - Chosen Slavic Naval Archers
Dromon Ballista Marauder - Chosen Slavic Naval Archers
(att_shp_slav_chosen_archers_dro_heavy)
Missile Ship
Artillery Ship
56 Battery Kondura - Slavic Artillery Crew
Battery Kondura - Slavic Artillery Crew
(att_shp_slav_artillery_dbl_lib_light)
Artillery Ship
56 Artillery Kondura - Slavic Artillery Crew
Artillery Kondura - Slavic Artillery Crew
(att_shp_slav_artillery_lib_light)
Artillery Ship
Ramming Ship
20 Strike Kondura - Slavic Light Boatmen
Strike Kondura - Slavic Light Boatmen
(att_shp_slav_boatment_lib_light_ram)
Ramming Ship
36 Assault Kondura - Slavic Light Boatmen
Assault Kondura - Slavic Light Boatmen
(att_shp_slav_boatment_lib_light_spike)
Ramming Ship
Fire Ship
36 Greek Fire Dromonarion - Slavic Light Boatmen
Greek Fire Dromonarion - Slavic Light Boatmen
(att_shp_slav_boatment_dro_light_fs)
Fire Ship
Alexandria
Eastern Roman Empire
Berenice
Eastern Roman Empire
Oxyrhynchus
Eastern Roman Empire
Adulis
Aksum
Aksum
Aksum
Pachoras
Nobatia
Carthago
Western Roman Empire
Constantina
Western Roman Empire
Hadrumentum
Western Roman Empire
Avaricum
Western Roman Empire
Burdigala
Western Roman Empire
Elusa
Western Roman Empire
Eudaemon
Himyar
Omana
Mazun
Zafar
Himyar
Dumatha
Ghassanids
Hira
Lakhmids
Yathrib
Duin
Armenia
Payttakaran
Armenia
Tosp
Armenia
Cyzicus
Eastern Roman Empire
Ephesus
Eastern Roman Empire
Synnada
Eastern Roman Empire
Arbela
Sassanid Empire
Ctesiphon
Sassanid Empire
Meshan
Sassanid Empire
Corduba
Western Roman Empire
Hispalis
Western Roman Empire
Malaca
Western Roman Empire
Augusta Treverorum
Western Roman Empire
Colonia Agrippina
Western Roman Empire
Durocortorum
Western Roman Empire
Amasea
Eastern Roman Empire
Ancyra
Eastern Roman Empire
Nicomedia
Eastern Roman Empire
Eboracum
Western Roman Empire
Lindum
Western Roman Empire
Segontium
Western Roman Empire
Camulodunum
Western Roman Empire
Corinium
Western Roman Empire
Londinium
Western Roman Empire
Eblana
Ebdanians
Eildon
Caledonians
Tuesis
Picts
Caesarea Eusebia
Eastern Roman Empire
Melitene
Eastern Roman Empire
Trapezus
Eastern Roman Empire
Carthago Nova
Western Roman Empire
Segobriga
Western Roman Empire
Toletum
Western Roman Empire
Gabala
Arran
Kotais
Lazica
Mtskheta
Kartli
Iconium
Eastern Roman Empire
Myra
Eastern Roman Empire
Tarsus
Eastern Roman Empire
Apulum
Petrodava
Bastarnians
Romula
Gepids
Domavia
Western Roman Empire
Salona
Western Roman Empire
Siscia
Western Roman Empire
Scupi
Eastern Roman Empire
Serdica
Eastern Roman Empire
Viminacium
Eastern Roman Empire
Angulus
Angles
Flevum
Franks
Tulifurdum
Saxons
Asturica
Western Roman Empire
Bracara
Western Roman Empire
Brigantium
Western Roman Empire
Aregelia
Langobards
Lupfurdum
Thuringians
Uburzis
Alamans
Duna
Oium
Venedians
Palteskja
Venedians
Ascaucalis
Burgundians
Gothiscandza
Rugians
Rugion
Varinians
Budorgis
Lugians
Casurgis
Marcomans
Nitrahwa
Quadians
Kariskos
Sclavenians
Moramar
Silys
Fiorentia
Western Roman Empire
Neapolis
Western Roman Empire
Roma
Western Roman Empire
Abarshahr
Abarshahr
Harev
Aria
Merv
Parthia
Augila
Eastern Roman Empire
Paraetonium
Eastern Roman Empire
Ptolemais
Eastern Roman Empire
Genua
Western Roman Empire
Mediolanum
Western Roman Empire
Segusio
Western Roman Empire
Lugdunum
Western Roman Empire
Rotomagus
Western Roman Empire
Turonum
Western Roman Empire
Emerita Augusta
Western Roman Empire
Olisipo
Western Roman Empire
Pax Augusta
Western Roman Empire
Corinthus
Eastern Roman Empire
Dyrrhachium
Eastern Roman Empire
Thessalonica
Eastern Roman Empire
Rhegium
Western Roman Empire
Syracusae
Western Roman Empire
Tarentum
Western Roman Empire
Harmosia
Makran
Phra
Aria
Pura
Makran
Caesarea
Western Roman Empire
Tamousiga
Maurians
Tingis
Western Roman Empire
Argentoratum
Western Roman Empire
Octodurum
Western Roman Empire
Vesontio
Western Roman Empire
Ecbatana
Atropatene
Ganzaga
Atropatene
Rhaga
Atropatene
Ajax
Western Roman Empire
Caralis
Western Roman Empire
Palma
Western Roman Empire
Constantia
Eastern Roman Empire
Gortyna
Eastern Roman Empire
Rhodes
Eastern Roman Empire
Aquae Sextiae
Western Roman Empire
Narbo
Western Roman Empire
Vienna
Western Roman Empire
Amida
Eastern Roman Empire
Edessa
Eastern Roman Empire
Nisibis
Sassanid Empire
Aelia Capitolina
Eastern Roman Empire
Aila
Eastern Roman Empire
Nova Trajana Bostra
Eastern Roman Empire
Savaria
Western Roman Empire
Sirmium
Western Roman Empire
Sopianae
Western Roman Empire
Behdesir
Sassanid Empire
Siraf
Sassanid Empire
Stakhr
Sassanid Empire
Cydamus
Garamantians
Dimmidi
Gaetulians
Garama
Garamantians
Augusta Vindelicorum
Western Roman Empire
Iuvavum
Western Roman Empire
Virunum
Western Roman Empire
Anacopia
Abasgia
Samandar
Tanais
Chersonessus
Greuthungians
Gelonus
Sclavenians
Olbia
Greuthungians
Alabu
Jutes
Hafn
Danes
Hrefnesholt
Geats
Bolghar
Raha
Sarai
Issatis
Sassanid Empire
Spahan
Sassanid Empire
Susa
Sassanid Empire
Antiochia
Eastern Roman Empire
Emesa
Eastern Roman Empire
Tyrus
Eastern Roman Empire
Caesaraugusta
Western Roman Empire
Pompaelo
Western Roman Empire
Tarraco
Western Roman Empire
Terra Incognita
Constantinopolis
Eastern Roman Empire
Marcianopolis
Eastern Roman Empire
Trimontium
Eastern Roman Empire
Arheimar
Anteans
Belz
Leopolis
Anteans
Dahistan
Parthia
Kath
Afrighids
Siahkuh
Afrighids
Leptis Magna
Western Roman Empire
Macomades
Western Roman Empire
Sabrata
Western Roman Empire
Aquileia
Western Roman Empire
Ravenna
Western Roman Empire
Verona
Western Roman Empire